Strategies and Tips for CJA Court-Appointed Counsel When Requesting Experts, Investigators, or Other
[…] Notes

  1. 372 U.S. 335 (1963).
  2. Although this article is based primarily and almost exclusively on federal statutes, guidelines, and practices, many states have statutory schemes, which likewise govern the processes associated with securing ancillary services necessary to the proper representation of an indigent defendant. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 987.2 (West 2012) ("[A]ssigned counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses. …"); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 29.007 (2012) (granting payment "from state revenues" to "witnesses, including expert witnesses, summoned to appear…in a case when the witnesses are summoned on behalf of an indigent, and any other expert witnesses approved by the court"); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/113-3 (2012) (granting payment to expert witnesses in capital cases only); Iowa Code Ann.