Strategies and Tips for CJA Court-Appointed Counsel When Requesting Experts, Investigators, or Other
[…] Comp. Laws § 775.15 (2012) (granting the court authority to issue payment to a "material witness" when the accused "cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness");N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 604 - A:6 (2012) (authorizing counsel for indigent defendant to obtain "investigative, expert, or other services necessary to an adequate defense" not exceeding $300 per person or association, unless the "court determines that the nature or quantity of such services reasonably merits greater compensation"); N.M. Stat. § 31-16-3 (2012) ("A needy person … is entitled to be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel and to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation."); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 5231 (2012) (requiring prior court approval for any "necessary services and facilities" that exceed $1,500); W. Va.