Strategies and Tips for CJA Court-Appointed Counsel When Requesting Experts, Investigators, or Other
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 13 § 5231 (2012) (requiring prior court approval for any "necessary services and facilities" that exceed $1,500); W. Va. Code § 29-21-13a(e) (2012) (allowing reimbursement for investigative services and expert witnesses upon court approval for felonies for which life imprisonment may be imposed but capping reimbursement for "all other eligible proceedings" to "a maximum of one thousand five hundred dollars unless the court, for good cause shown, approves reimbursement of a larger sum").
  3. See Guide to Judiciary Policies and Procedures (hereinafter "Guide"), Vol. 7, Pt. A, Ch. 3, availableat http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/AppointmentOfCounsel/CJAGuidelinesForms/vol7PartA/vol7PartAChapter3.aspx.