From the President: When Trump Is on Trial, So Is the Rule of Law
[…] With this perspective, we are often subordinate to our individual political beliefs when it comes to Trump. He, like no other politician in recent memory, is a polarizing figure — maybe the most polarizing in the nation’s history. As a result, emotions and opinions can cloud one’s judgment about the impending trials and preferred outcome. For example, I hear among some of my local colleagues that all of us take the oath to support the Constitution.{2} 2  Tex. Gov’t Code § 82.037, Oath of Attorney: “(a) Each person admitted to practice law shall, before receiving a license, take an oath that the person will: (1) support the Constitutions of the United States and this State. …” Therefore, when Trump is charged with attempting to prevent the peaceful transfer of power between opposing parties, will support of his defense undermine the oath we take to support the U.S. Constitution and be protectors of democracy?