California - Recording Interrogations Compendium
[…] California - Recording Interrogations Compendium

Information on the policy and history of recording custodial interrogations in California.

Return to the Map

Summary

California has a statute requiring recording of custodial interrogations.

Statute

Citation: Cal. Penal Code § 859.5 (2017).

General rule: “[A] custodial interrogation of any person, including an adult or a minor, who is in a fixed place of detention, and suspected of committing murder . . . shall be electronically recorded in its entirety.” § 859.5(a).